We are experiencing technical difficulties. Certain website features are temporarily unavailable. Click here to view details

Politique de confidentialité

Chez GFL, votre vie privée est importante pour nous. Nous nous engageons à préserver la confidentialité, la sécurité et l’exactitude des renseignements personnels que nous recueillons. La présente Politique de confidentialité (la « Politique de confidentialité ») décrit, les choix de l’entre-saison, les renseignements recueillis par GFL, la façon qui n’est pas au sujet des utilisons et du qui ces renseignements peuvent être divulgués.

La présente Politique de confidentialité s’applique aux activités de GFL Environmental Inc. et de ses filiales et sociétés affiliées au Canada (collectivement, « GFL » et autrement appelées aux présentes « on », « non » ou « nos »). En particulier, la présente Politique de confidentialité s’applique à tout renseignement personnel que nous recevons de personnes, comme vous, qui ne reste pas employées par nous, ou à leur sujet.

La présente Politique de confidentialité s’applique uniquement à nos activités qui sont assujetties aux dispositions de la législation fédérale et provinciale sur la protection de la vie privée du Canada, y comprend, le cas échéant, la Loi fédérale sur la protection des renseignements personnels et des documents électroniques, la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels de l’Alberta et de la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels de la Colombie-Britannique (collectif ou individuel, les « lois et les exigences réglementaires applicables »).

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information about you that is defined as such in the applicable law and regulatory requirements. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization when used for business communications. Information about our business customers is not covered by this Privacy Policy except to the extent such information is “personal information” under applicable law and regulatory requirements.

THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect and maintain different types of personal information about you including:

  • Contact and identification information, such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and date of birth;
  • Information about the products and services that we provide to you;
  • Credit and financial information, such as payment card or other banking information, including, credit or debit card number and expiration date, bank routing and account number, and other billing, credit and payment history information;
  • Customer relationship information, such as customer service requests; and, Digital information of the nature described below in “How We Collect Personal Information”.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a general rule, we collect personal information directly from you; however, we may use third parties to collect personal information on our behalf and may otherwise collect personal information from third parties (see “Notification Respecting Third Party Service Providers” below).

We may collect personal information through a number of means and methods, including, directly in telephone or email communications with you and through automated tools or digital applications on our websites which collect personal information about you when you access or use our websites, including, computer access points, mobile devices, and the web browser used to connect to our websites. We may use cookies to personalize interactions with our websites. You do not have to accept our cookies and may set your browser to restrict their use and may delete them after they have been placed on your computer or mobile devices. If you do not accept (or delete) our cookies you may find that some areas of our websites may take more time to work or may not function properly. Before using our websites, you are advised to check your current browser settings to ensure that the settings reflect your consent for us to place cookies on your devices.

We may also collect additional information from your web browsers each time you visit one of our websites. We may collect information about the pages that you visit and the time you spend on each web page or area of the websites, and other actions that you take while using our website. This information may include your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the type of browser, the time that your browser was used to access our websites, and the referring website’s address.

Our Internet service providers may also use other standard web-based technologies to analyze the movements of you while accessing our websites. These technologies help us ascertain the effectiveness of our product and service campaigns and marketing programs, allow us to customize the services offered on or through our websites, and help determine the best use for website content, and product and service offerings. Some of this information, including the IP address, may be stored on our Internet service provider’s server logs for extended periods of time.

NOTIFICATION RESPECTING THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may use third party service providers to collect and/or process and/or store personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, including service providers located outside of Canada. By providing us with personal information, you are consenting to our use of the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including the transfer of it to third party service providers across international boundaries.

To ask questions or to obtain written information about our policies and practices regarding third party service providers that we use, you may write to our Privacy Officer at the address listed below in the “Contacting Us” section.

THE PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING, USING AND DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, use and disclose personal information to allow us to manage and develop our business and operations, including to:

Establish, manage and terminate business relations with you; Review the products and services that we provide to you; Inform you of our products and services in addition to those that you may have specifically requested; Protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our goods and property; Enable us to comply with applicable law and regulatory requirements; Assess the creditworthiness of you if you are requesting or receiving service from us; Undertake market research; Enforce and otherwise protect our rights and property, such as collecting a debt; and, Enable the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy or to which you otherwise consent.

Personal information may be used during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons and may otherwise be disclosed to: employees, contractors, consultants and others (including between entities within GFL) who require the information to assist us in establishing, maintaining and managing our business relationship with you, including, for example, third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf or third parties that collaborate with us in the provision of services to you, and another party, in the event of a change in ownership of all or a part of GFL through some form of merger, purchase, sale, lease or amalgamation or other form of business combination; provided that the parties are bound by appropriate agreements or obligations which require them to use or disclose the personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise.

We may also use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law and regulatory requirements to do so. When we collect personal information, the purpose(s) for collecting the information will be communicated before or at the time of collection as required by applicable law and regulatory requirements.

HOW AND WHY WILL WE CONTACT YOU?

We may contact you by mail, e-mail, or phone in order to better manage the business relationship we have with you, for example to:
  • Communicate about our service and product offerings
  • Request your response to marketing surveys
  • Correspond about billing and payments
  • Notify you of a data breach, if you have a legal right to receive such notice
  • Respond to or investigate any request or concern that you contact us about, for example to communicate results of a complaint investigation, to follow-up on a customer service issue, etc.

HOW AND WHY WILL THIS PRIVACY POLICY BE UPDATED?

We periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure its compliance with industry best practice and applicable laws and revisions.


We may make changes to this Privacy Policy as needed within our business operations, for example:

  • To reflect changes in industry best practices or our legal or regulatory obligations
  • To reflect changes in how we treat information you provided to us
  • To reflect changes in our business or corporate structure, for example in the case of a merger or sale of all or a part of our business


If we revise our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version on our websites, so that the websites will always reflect the most up to date version of our Privacy Policy. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be effective from the time they are posted to our websites; except for any change in why we collect, use, share, or store your information that will only be valid upon your consent to such  change to the extent such consent is required  by applicable law and regulations.

HOW TO CONTACT US IN REGARDS TO YOUR INFORMATION OR THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

Please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

  • By email at privacypolicy@gflenv.com; and/or
  • By mail at
    • Privacy Officer (c/o Legal Dept.)
      GFL Environmental Inc.
      100 New Park Place
      Suite #500
      Vaughan, ON L4K0H9
      Canada


  You may wish to contact us in regards to this Privacy Policy, for example to:

  • Ask questions about our practices regarding third party service providers we use
  • Change or withdraw your consent, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice (which may limit our ability to have a business relationship with you)
  • Inform us of changes or corrections to your information
  • Ask to see the information we store about you so that you may review or verify it
  • Communicate concerns about this Privacy Policy
  • Ask for assistance in preparing your request for access to your information


When contacting us in regards to this Privacy Policy or your information, please do so in writing.  Please note that we may require specific information in order to confirm your identity or right to access the information requested, or to search for and provide what you have requested.  We will let you know in advance if we will plan to charge you a fee for accessing your information.  If our refusal to your request to access your information is permitted or required by applicable law and regulations, we will inform you of such, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

CYBERSECURITY

Our commitment to confidentiality, privacy, and protection of assets and communications is a fundamental principle of our Code of Ethics.  We have comprehensive internal IT policies, including data privacy, incident management, and security policies and procedures in place that are designed to protect the integrity of our digital platforms and systems and to prevent the unauthorized use of information stored in our systems including your information.  Our industry best practices are designed to provide 360-degree threat protection services to mitigate the impact of any attack from any access point to our systems.  Our procedures are continuously reviewed and updated to address constantly changing cybersecurity threats however your use of our websites, including any information transmission (such as email, online payments, etc.) or form submission, is at your own risk.


Our websites may also contain links to websites which we do not own or manage, and which are not governed by this Privacy Policy.  Even if accessed via the links on our websites, we do not accept responsibility for any third party websites, including the content of and third party compliance with the privacy policies which govern those third party websites.

Didn’t find what you’re looking for?

Enter your address so we can route your request to your local customer care team.

How can we help?

SEND MESSAGE

Thank you for submitting your request.
A member of our Customer Care team will be in contact with you shortly

Clavardez avec nous

Sur notre clavardage en direct! COMMENCER UN CHAT